What is a Deadly Weapon?
[…] These items were not designed for lethal use or to cause serious injury but can cause such depending on how they were used. The jury will hear evidence at trial on what and how the object was used to determine whether it should be classified as a dangerous instrument. An object does not need to be used to be classified as a dangerous instrument. An object that is attempted to be used or threatened to be used can also be classified as a dangerous instrument.
Aggravated Assault
Arizona Statute § 13-1203 describes assault as “(1) intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or (2) intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or (3) knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such a person.” Assault can be determined as a class 1, 2, or 3 misdemeanor depending on the circumstances of the case. Aggravated Assault, however, is a felony charge found in Arizona Statute § 13-1204. There are many ways an individual can commit Aggravated Assault.