What is a Deadly Weapon?
[…] This can be a driver or passenger in another vehicle or the passenger in the driver’s own vehicle. A person who drives under the influence and hurts someone else will be found to have recklessly caused injury to another person. The dangerous instrument that makes it Aggravated Assault would be the vehicle used because it is known to be readily capable to cause serious injury or death.
Armed Robbery
Robbery is defined in Arizona Statute § 13-1902 and occurs when “in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.” Armed Robbery, found in A.R.S. § 13-1904, occurs when an individual commits robbery defined above and “(1) is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon; or (2) uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or a simulated deadly weapon.”